Tour de France Results - Stage 8

News & Results

07/9/2005| 0 comments
by Ian Melvin
Weening takes the stage win ahead of Klöden. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Weening takes the stage win ahead of Klöden. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 8

Win for Weening; Armstrong maintains overall lead after hard struggle.

                   9.41

85 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  9.57

86 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise Des Jeux                             10.10

87 Luis Le?n Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                        10.20

88 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze                           10.25

89 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                 10.31

90 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  10.42

91 Walter B?n?teau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               10.50

92 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      11.03

93 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                 11.20

94 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          11.23

95 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    11.29

96 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                              11.51

97 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              11.54

98 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              11.57

99 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        12.03

100 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               12.04

101 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone            12.51

102 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                               13.13

103 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                13.26

104 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                        13.57

105 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                    14.04

106 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                 14.11

107 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                            15.08

108 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                       15.15

109 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              15.30

110 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                             15.54

111 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   16.06

112 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                                16.45

113 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                17.14

114 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             17.19

115 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone            17.47

116 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                             17.49

117 Pierrick F?drigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             17.56

118 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          18.00

119 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 18.30

120 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     18.50

121 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth           18.58

122 St?phane Aug? (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                19.03

123 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 19.19

124 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                               19.44

125 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                     19.50

126 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step                                         20.15

127 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                  20.34

128 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                 20.35

129 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   20.43

130 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                             20.45

131 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                          21.15

132 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                21.17

133 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                           21.22

134 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                 21.26

135 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                    21.27

136 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                  22.04

137 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                             22.12

138 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               22.42

139 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                22.56

140 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole                                23.11

141 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                23.48

142 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                         24.27

143 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                  25.01

144 Kjell Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi                              25.42

145 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                             25.59

146 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              26.06

147 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi                             26.21

Pages

Recently read articles

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment