Tour de France Results - Stage 8

News & Results

07/9/2005| 0 comments
by Ian Melvin
Weening takes the stage win ahead of Klöden. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Weening takes the stage win ahead of Klöden. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 8

Win for Weening; Armstrong maintains overall lead after hard struggle.

Fassa Bortolo                                       3.02

22 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                 

23 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne           3.24

24 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                     3.29

25 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                        3.33

26 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne          3.39

27 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                             3.44

28 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                          3.53

29 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                                3.56

30 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                                 4.02

31 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                              4.03

32 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                       4.04

33 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                               4.06

34 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                               4.07

35 Franco Pellizotti (Fra) Liquigas-Bianchi                              4.08

36 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  

37 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                     4.10

38 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                             4.11

39 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step                                          

40 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                4.12

41 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                         4.38

42 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel                                4.42

43 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                        4.53

44 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                       

45 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               4.54

46 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                                    5.17

47 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                            5.23

48 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  5.26

49 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                  5.29

50 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               5.40

51 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step                                     5.47

52 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     5.48

53 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               5.51

54 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                    5.54

55 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                  5.57

56 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone            6.09

57 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  6.11

58 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                 6.14

59 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                   6.18

60 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                  6.20

61 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    6.22

62 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                  

63 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     6.23

64 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir      6.32

65 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                         6.39

66 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone           6.53

67 St?phane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                            6.55

68 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                   7.05

69 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze                                   7.06

70 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 

71 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                                  7.38

72 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   7.54

73 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                                       

74 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 8.04

75 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step                                         8.08

76 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                         8.11

77 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                             8.23

78 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                                     8.28

79 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                         8.40

80 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                    8.52

81 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone          9.18

82 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     9.30

83 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                           9.35

84 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment