Tour de France Results - Stage 8

News & Results

07/13/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
In spite of his fractured collarbone, Tyler Hamilton was able to follow Armstrong to the finish line - and even attached him several times. Will he continue to improve? Stay tuned to Roadcycling.com to find out! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
In spite of his fractured collarbone, Tyler Hamilton was able to follow Armstrong to the finish line - and even attached him several times. Will he continue to improve? Stay tuned to Roadcycling.com to find out! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 8

Mayo wins on L'Alpe d'Huez; Armstrong takes overall lead.

(Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                 
81 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   
82 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                  
83 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor                      
84 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                            
85 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           
86 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                                
87 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                      
88 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                         
89 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                    
90 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
91 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          
92 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                                
93 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                    
94 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                   
95 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                               
96 David Canada (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        
97 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                                  
98 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     
99 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   
100 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                               
101 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                
102 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                               
103 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                                 
104 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
105 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                    32.18
106 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   32.33
107 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   
108 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi                     32.51
109 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      33.28
110 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                              34.13
111 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di              35.11
112 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          
113 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                    
114 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   36.16
115 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Saeco                                42.19
116 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                       
117 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                                 
118 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                    
119 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  
120 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                             
121 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                  
122 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                               
123 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                 
124 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
125 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone             
126 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                       
127 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                      
128 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                              
129 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                      
130 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                     
131 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
132 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                       
133 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                           
134 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
135 St?phane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole                           
136 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     
137 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC                              
138 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
139 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          
140 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                            
141 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                          
142 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                        
143 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                
144 Julian Usano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         
145 Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                    
146 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                                  
147 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                            
148 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              
149 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                      
150 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     
151 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone          
152 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                              
153 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                              
154 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone            
155 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                            
156 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                                    
157 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo                                  
158 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                          
159 Andr?as Kl?den (Ger) Team Telekom                             
160 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                               
161 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                  
162 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            
163 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                   
164 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                  
165 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                               

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment