Tour de France Results - Stage 8

News & Results

07/9/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Calzati takes a beautiful stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Calzati takes a beautiful stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 8

Calzati wins stage; Gonchar maintains overall lead.

 

 

 

 


Please support our sponsors.

 

July 9, 2006: Saint-M?en-le-Grand ? Lorient ( 181 km ):
1 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance        04:13:18

2 Kjell Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas                                       2.05

3 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                   

4 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                        2.15

5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    

6 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                                 

7 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                                 

8 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                             

9 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                  

10 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          

11 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cr?dit Agricole                                     

12 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                                 

13 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval                                  

14 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                

15 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                            

16 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                             

17 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak                            

18 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

19 Bj?rn Schr?der (Ger) Milram                                             

20 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

21 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

22 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                         

23 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                        

24 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                

25 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                                  

26 Michael Albasini (Ita) Liquigas                                        

27 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                           

28 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                              

29 Julian Dean (NZl) Cr?dit Agricole                                       

30 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                

31 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                             

32 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 

33 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

34 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                        

35 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                                       

36 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        

37 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                              

38 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak                                          

39 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                     

40 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     

41 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram                                             

42 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis                                          

43 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                       

44 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                           

45 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 

46 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                     

47 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                            

48 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Cr?dit Agricole                              

49 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                

50 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               

51 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile                                          

52 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                          

53 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                         

54 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                         

55 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                

56 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                         

57 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                          

58 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic                         

59 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                

60 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

61 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                              

62 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                               

63 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                  

64 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                        

65 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                               

66 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel                             

67 Jos? Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                

68 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Cr?dit Agricole                                

69 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 

70 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                                               

71 Beno?t Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                          

72 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      

73 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    

74 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                     

75 Iban Mayo (Spa)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment