Tour de France Results - Stage 8

News & Results

07/9/2005| 0 comments
by Ian Melvin
Weening takes the stage win ahead of Klöden. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Weening takes the stage win ahead of Klöden. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 8

Win for Weening; Armstrong maintains overall lead after hard struggle.

July 9, 2005: Pforzheim ? G?rardmer (232 km):
1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank        05:03:54<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        

3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne    0.27

4 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                           

5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                 

6 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           

7 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         

8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   

9 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                   

10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                                  

11 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  

12 Franco Pellizotti (Fra) Liquigas-Bianchi                                 

13 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                            

14 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                 

15 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                          

16 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                                       

17 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                       

18 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                           

19 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step                                          

20 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel                                   

21 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                             

22 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                              

23 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                              

24 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                               

25 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                   

26 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                

27 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                

28 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        

29 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                    

30 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                 

31 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                   

32 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                

33 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                              

34 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              

35 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                      1.23

36 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          1.25

37 St?phane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                   

38 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                    

39 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                       

40 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      

41 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                                

42 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                             

43 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                         

44 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                     

45 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                

46 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step                                        

47 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                     

48 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                  

49 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                      

50 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                  

51 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  

52 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    

53 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                       

54 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                        

55 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                   

56 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  

57 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                               2.20

58 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze                                2.57

59 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                  

60 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                

61 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                                      

62 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                     

63 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                                      

64 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            

65 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                            

66 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              

67 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       

68 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                                 

69 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       

70 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment