Tour de France Results - Stage 7

News & Results

07/12/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Virenque on his way to success. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Virenque on his way to success. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 7

Virenque wins first mountain stage; takes overall lead.

(Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                    8
17 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                           8
18 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                      7
19 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                        5
20 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                              4
21 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    4
22 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor                    4
23 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                 3
24 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                              3
25 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                             3
26 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                3
27 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      3
28 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                     2
29 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   2
30 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            1
31 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                              1
32 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         1

Young rider classification (white jersey):
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                   29:14:34
2 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                           0.02
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  0.08
4 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                      0.25
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              1.08
6 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     2.36
7 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                     2.42
8 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 3.19
9 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                               4.04
10 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                       4.24
11 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                       6.59
12 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                          11.44
13 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                         12.30
14 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                         13.02
15 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                       13.08
16 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    19.22
17 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     19.53
18 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                       21.10
19 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                   21.28
20 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                             22.34
21 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             22.47
22 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                  23.32
23 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     23.54
24 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              24.59
25 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 26.16
26 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                          26.50
27 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                      28.10
28 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                          30.07
29 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com                          1.06.39

Teams classification:
1 Quick Step - Davitamon                     85:00:33
2 US Postal - Berry Floor                                    2.24
3 ONCE - Eroski                                              3.13
4 Team Bianchi                                               3.15
5 iBanesto.com                                               3.59
6 Team CSC                                                   4.31
7 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                               4.52
8 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                        6.04
9 Brioches La Boulangere                                     7.14
10 Team Telekom                                              7.23
11 Ag2R Prevoyance                                           8.53
12 Fassa Bortolo                                             9.41
13 Alessio                                                  10.06
14 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                     11.10
15 Gerolsteiner                                             16.39
16 Jean Delatour                                            17.30
17 Rabobank                                                 17.31
18 Vini Caldirola - So.Di                                   19.38
19 FDJeux.com                                               19.54
20 Credit Agricole                                          25.29
21 Saeco - Macchine Per Caffe                               29.13
22 Lotto - Domo                                             38.41

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment