Tour de France Results - Stage 7

News & Results

07/12/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Virenque on his way to success. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Virenque on his way to success. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 7

Virenque wins first mountain stage; takes overall lead.

Saeco                              43
17 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                     30
18 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                              28
19 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                   28
20 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                          25
21 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                                 23
22 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 22
23 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 22
24 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                               21
25 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      21
26 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone            20
27 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                            20
28 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   19
29 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   18
30 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                          18
31 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                18
32 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       16
33 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             15
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               15
35 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         15
36 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                     14
37 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                     14
38 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                            14
39 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                          13
40 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             13
41 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       12
42 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                 12
43 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           12
44 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                    12
45 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                          12
46 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     11
47 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  11
48 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  10
49 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                 9
50 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                           9
51 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                              9
52 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      9
53 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                           8
54 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      7
55 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 6
56 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                 6
57 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                              6
58 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                  5
59 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                        5
60 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                5
61 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone            4
62 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                              3
63 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi                        3
64 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              3
65 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                             2
66 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                         2
67 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                           2
68 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone         2
69 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                         2
70 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                                2
71 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                  1
72 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                1

Climber classification (polka-dot jersey):
1 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon         78 points
2 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                61
3 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                         51
4 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     47
5 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                       23
6 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 21
7 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                           20
8 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone            19
9 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                           18
10 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 15
11 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                  14
12 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                 13
13 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor               12
14 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                         10
15 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                        10
16 Roberto Heras

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment