Tour de France Results - Stage 7

News & Results

07/12/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Virenque on his way to success. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Virenque on his way to success. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 7

Virenque wins first mountain stage; takes overall lead.

Vini Caldirola-So.Di                   
171 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Saeco                                  
172 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                  
173 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                    
174 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                    
175 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                               
176 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          
177 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     
178 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                                  
179 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio                              
180 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                          
181 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                          
182 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                               
183 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                          
184 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         
185 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com                           32.23
186 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                              
187 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo                         52.16
DNF Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                         
DNF Jesus Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      
DNF Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              
DNF Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     
DNF Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              
DNF Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             
DNF Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner


 


Overall rankings after stage 7:
1 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon       29:10:39
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                2.37
3 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                              2.48
4 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor              2.59
5 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                  3.03
6 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            3.09
7 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                             3.14
8 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                 3.15
9 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                                
10 Jos? Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                            3.37
11 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          3.40
12 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                     3.51
13 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                          3.55
14 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                          3.57
15 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 4.03
16 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                      4.06
17 David Canada (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   4.13
18 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                     4.20
19 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon             4.21
20 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                
21 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                   4.25
22 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                     4.31
23 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone          4.36
24 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                   4.39
25 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                  
26 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                              4.44
27 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                            4.49
28 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                      4.51
29 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                        4.53
30 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            4.54
31 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                              4.57
32 Peter L?ttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                         4.58
33 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             5.03
34 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone         5.09
35 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                           5.11
36 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone       5.13
37 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  5.19
38 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                           5.31
39 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   5.54
40 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         6.11
41 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                        6.25
42 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    6.31
43 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     
44 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   6.32
45 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                    6.37
46 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca          6.42
47 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                      6.56
48 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       6.57
49 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                7.14
50 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                               
51 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            7.52
52 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                              7.59
53 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi                        
54 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment