Tour de France Results - Stage 5

News & Results

07/6/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour de France Results - Stage 5

McEwen takes win; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

Fassa Bortolo                                

144 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

145 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                  

146 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    

147 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                    

148 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                  

149 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

150 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                      

151 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step                                    

152 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                          

153 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            

154 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                          

155 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  

156 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                

157 Laurent Lef?vre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

158 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                 

159 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  

160 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                

161 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                  

162 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              

163 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          

164 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                      

165 Pierrick F?drigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

166 Kjell Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi                                 

167 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

168 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                            

169 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   

170 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            

171 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                       

172 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                

173 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                          

174 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step                                         

175 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                  

176 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                         

177 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   

178 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                            

179 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                

180 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                  

181 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    

182 Jose Vicente Garc?a Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne        

183 Isaac G?lvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                      

184 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step                                     0.29

185 Leon van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                               0.31

186 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step                                     1.08

187 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                          1.11

188 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone         2.21

DNF Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir

 

Overall rankings after stage 5:
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel       

2 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                               0.55

3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                             1.04

4 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                           1.07

5 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                             1.14

6 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                             1.16

7 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                              1.21

8 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                                1.26

9 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                           

10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                

11 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                     1.32

12 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                                   

13 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                             1.33

14 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      1.36

15 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            

16 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                 1.37

17 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                          1.38

18 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                 1.39

19 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth           1.44

20 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                            1.50

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment