Tour de France Results - Stage 5

News & Results

07/8/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Stuart O'Grady takes the win ahead of Jakob Piil. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Stuart O'Grady takes the win ahead of Jakob Piil. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 5

O'Grady takes stage; Voeckler takes overall lead.

Rover                 
156 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                   
157 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                              
158 Julian Dean (NZl) Cr?dit Agricole                                  
159 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze                           
160 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
161 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                   
162 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                          
163 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
164 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                               
165 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone            
166 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone        
167 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
168 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.com                                       
169 Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                           13.10
170 Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                  
171 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                     13.22
172 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          
173 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                     
174 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                
175 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Fdjeux.com                                    
176 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            13.28
177 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        13.30
178 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco                                        
179 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                  
180 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone               
181 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                             19.00
HD (outside time limit) Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re
DNF Bradley McGee (Aus) Fdjeux.com

Overall rankings after stage 5:
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re          20:03:49
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone            3.13
3 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                      4.06
4 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                            6.06
5 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                         6.58
6 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                   9.35
7 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                   9.45
8 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                      9.51
9 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal - Berry Floor                      9.57
10 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor                9.59
11 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems             10.02
12 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal - Berry Floor              10.05
13 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                     10.11
14 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    10.12
15 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                       10.16
16 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                       10.18
17 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      10.19
18 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor                  10.22
19 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      
20 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto           10.30
21 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
22 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              10.32
23 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                     10.35
24 Francisco Mancebo P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto           10.36
25 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                10.39
26 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                  10.43
27 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                            10.46
28 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                            10.49
29 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                        
30 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                  10.52
31 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                           
32 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Liberty Seguros                       10.58
33 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                 11.02
34 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                 11.04
35 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                        11.12
36 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros                        11.15
37 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                11.17
38 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                   11.20
39 Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                      11.35
40 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                    11.37
41 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                               
42

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment