Tour de France Results - Stage 3

News & Results

07/8/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Petacchi takes his 2nd win in this year's Tour de France. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Petacchi takes his 2nd win in this year's Tour de France. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 3

Petacchi takes stage; Nazon takes overall lead.

22 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    17
23 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     16
24 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                       15
25 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 14
26 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     12
27 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone          12
28 Angel Vicioso (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           12
29 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                  12
30 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                        12
31 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                11
32 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   10
33 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                          10
34 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                 10
35 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                10
36 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                         10
37 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    9
38 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                            9
39 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                         8
40 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone          8
41 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                7
42 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                         7
43 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    7
44 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor               6
45 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               6
46 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         6
47 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                              5
48 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                4
49 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                    4
50 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            3
51 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi                      3
52 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             3
53 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                         2
54 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     2
55 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor              1
56 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                1

Climber classification (polka-dot jersey):
1 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com          15 points
2 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               10
3 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                          8
4 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                          8
5 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       5
6 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    5
7 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     3

Young rider classification (white jersey):
1 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com       12:26:11
2 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    0.06
3 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                      0.12
4 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                       
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                       0.13
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   
7 Jesus Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   0.20
8 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                            
9 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                             0.21
10 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                        0.22
11 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                        0.27
12 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  0.29
13 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                 0.30
14 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                         
15 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                  0.31
16 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                        0.32
17 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              
18 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              0.35
19 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    0.37
20 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                         0.38
21 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                     0.39
22 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    0.40
23 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere            0.52
24 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                2.11
25 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                  3.02
26 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             3.16
27 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                     3.22
28 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                         9.59
29 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                        11.58
30 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com                          16.43

Teams classification:
1 US Postal - Berry Floor       37:18:57

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment