Tour de France Results - Stage 3

News & Results

07/4/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Kessler takes the stage win ahead of the sprinters. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Kessler takes the stage win ahead of the sprinters. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 3

Stage win for Kessler; Boonen takes overall lead.

Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             6.51

150 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             7.05

151 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  8.05

152 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    

153 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      

154 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                           

155 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      

156 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak                                          

157 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

158 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

159 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                               

160 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

161 David De
La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                                 

162 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                             

163 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            10.46

164 St?phane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                             

165 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                      11.35

166 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                             12.11

167 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                  

168 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                

169 Kjelt Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas                                         

170 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                         14.44

171 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                    18.36

172 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                            

DNF Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                             

DNF Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                    

DNF Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears

 

Overall rankings after stage 3:
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic        14:52:23

2 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                         0.01

3 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                          0.05

4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cr?dit Agricole                                    0.07

5 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                              0.15

6 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    

7 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                             0.16

8 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            0.17

9 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                            

10 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                         

11 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                    0.20

12 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 

13 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                     0.21

14 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                      0.23

15 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                          

16 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile                                        0.24

17 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     0.25

18 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                      

19 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                              

20 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                        0.26

21 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel                       0.27

22 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                                0.28

23 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                     

24 Beno?t Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                              

25 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                      

26 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            0.29

27 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               0.30

28 Jos? Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                 0.31

29 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                               0.32

30 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 

31 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                     

32 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                         0.33

33 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      

34 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            

35 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                             

36 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                                                

37 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                                 

38 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                            0.36

39 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              0.37

40 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              0.38

41 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                         

42 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                 0.39

43 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment