Tour de France Results - Stage 20

News & Results

07/23/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Lance Armstrong on his way to the (likely) final stage win of his impressive career. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Lance Armstrong on his way to the (likely) final stage win of his impressive career. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 20

Final win for Armstrong; Rasmussen drops to 7th overall.

15 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         51

16 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                         44

17 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                         43

18 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                              41

19 Marcos Serrano (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                          41

20 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      36

21 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne          36

22 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                        36

23 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                        34

24 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                                31

25 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                    30

26 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                                  29

27 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone               29

28 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze                                       28

29 Floyd Landis (
USA
) Phonak Hearing Systems                           28

30 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                       28

31 Allan Davis (Aus)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                                 26

32 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                     26

33 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                    25

34 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                             24

35 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                    24

36 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       23

37 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               20

38 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  19

39 Walter B?n?teau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                19

40 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                  18

41 Angel Vicioso (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                              18

42 J?rg Jaksche (Ger)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                               17

43 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                 17

44 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 17

45 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                            16

46 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    15

47 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     15

48 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                               14

49 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                    14

50 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                             14

 

Young rider classification:

1 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel        82:53:07

2 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  9.02

3 Alberto Contador (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                        44.23

4 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                     59.24

5 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 1.12.36

6 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              1.24.43

7 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                   1.35.10

8 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step                                     1.48.46

9 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                    

10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                            2.04.58

11 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                        2.05.14

12 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                   2.09.06

13 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    2.10.32

14 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                        2.14.57

15 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                              2.15.38

16 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              2.28.12

17 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              2.32.56

18 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                                    2.33.39

19 Luis Le?n Sanchez (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                   2.44.17

20 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                             2.52.00

21 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             3.01.45

22 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                3.08.01

23 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                3.13.46

24 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            3.19.41

25 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                        3.24.03

26 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              3.28.33

27 Mauro Facci

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment