Tour de France Results - Stage 20

News & Results

07/23/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Lance Armstrong on his way to the (likely) final stage win of his impressive career. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Lance Armstrong on his way to the (likely) final stage win of his impressive career. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 20

Final win for Armstrong; Rasmussen drops to 7th overall.

Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                         

127 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                               10.04

128 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   10.09

129 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                10.17

130 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               10.24

131 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                               10.26

132 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                        

133 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      10.27

134 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 10.28

135 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             10.37

136 Guido Trenti (
USA
) Quick.Step                                         10.39

137 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                          10.50

138 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                 10.59

139 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone               11.00

140 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                   11.22

141 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   11.23

142 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                                  11.26

143 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                               11.29

144 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       11.45

145 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   11.49

146 Robert F?rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     11.52

147 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               12.08

148 Jose Vicente Garc?a Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne       12.17

149 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                   12.18

150 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               12.39

151 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                  13.04

152 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               13.05

153 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                13.08

154 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           13.14

155 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     13.38

 

Overall rankings after stage 20:
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel        82:34:05

2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                4.40

3 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          6.21

4 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne         9.59

5 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                      11.25

6 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                              11.27

7 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                        11.33

8 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       11.55

9 Floyd Landis (
USA
) Phonak Hearing Systems                            12.44

10 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    16.04

11 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                16.26

12 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                           19.02

13 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                    21.06

14 George Hincapie (
USA
) Discovery Channel                              23.40

15 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                23.43

16 J?rg Jaksche (Ger)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                              24.07

17 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                            24.08

18 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                      27.45

19 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                              28.04

20 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                 33.02

21 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                           34.24

22 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              36.20

23 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                

24 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                       38.29

25 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                             44.30

26 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     49.14

27 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                 54.03

28 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             55.29

29 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                   56.47

30 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                   59.48

31 Alberto Contador (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                  1.03.25

32 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                             

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment