Tour de France Results - Stage 2

News & Results

07/3/2005| 0 comments
by Ian Melvin
Tom Boonen takes the win ahead of Thor Hushovd (right). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Tom Boonen takes the win ahead of Thor Hushovd (right). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 2

Boonen sprints to stage win; Zabriskie maintains overall lead.

Euskaltel-Euskadi                            

158 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                           3.03

159 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            

160 Isaac G?lvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne               3.04

161 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                       3.05

162 Kjell Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi                          3.06

163 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                             3.08

164 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone           3.09

165 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                

166 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne               3.10

167 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             3.11

168 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                            

169 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                             3.12

170 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                3.14

171 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               3.15

172 Leon van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                                  

173 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone           3.18

174 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                               3.20

175 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick.Step                                   3.21

176 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone             3.23

177 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                         3.25

178 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                   3.27

179 Gerben L?wik (Ned) Rabobank                                         

180 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                           3.31

181 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                           3.36

182 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                               

183 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                       

184 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               3.37

185 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                            

186 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step                                 3.41

187 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                         3.44

188 Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) Domina Vacanze                          3.50

189 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     4.40

 

Points classification:
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step        35 points

2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                  30

3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                 26

4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone               24

5 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi                           22

6 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                          20

7 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                             20

8 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                    19

9 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                18

10 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               18

11 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                               17

12 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                            16

13 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                     15

14 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        15

15 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                13

16 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel                            12

17 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                               12

18 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 11

19 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                           10

20 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                10

 

Mountains classification:
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom        3 points

2 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              2

3 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                1

 

Young rider classification:

1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo        04:13:33

2 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne             0.03

3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                         0.16

4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step                                       0.18

5 Luis Le?n Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                     0.37

6 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                0.44

7 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                      0.55

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment