Tour de France Results - Stage 19

News & Results

07/22/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Giuseppe Guerini (T-Mobile) takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Giuseppe Guerini (T-Mobile) takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 19

Guerini wins; Armstrong maintains overall lead before tomorrow's time trial.

Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                   71

18 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                   69

19 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           65

20 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         65

21 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                 61

22 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   58

23 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      57

24 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                      54

25 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                        52

 

Mountains classification:
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank        185 points

2 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                     155

3 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    92

4 Lance Armstrong (
USA
) Discovery Channel                               92

5 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                             90

6
Santiago
Botero (
Col
) Phonak Hearing Systems                         88

7 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                75

8 George Hincapie (
USA
) Discovery Channel                                74

9 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                    73

10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                            72

11 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                 65

12 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                 63

13 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           56

14 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        53

15 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       50

16 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                        44

17 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                        43

18 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                              41

19 Marcos Serrano (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                          41

20 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       36

21 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne           36

22 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                        36

23 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                        34

24 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                                31

25 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                   30

 

Young rider classification:

1 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel        81:38:12

2 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                 7.47

3 Alberto Contador (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                       41.20

4 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                    56.22

5 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 1.08.24

6 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne             1.24.47

7 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                  1.28.24

8 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step                                     1.43.26

9 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise Des Jeux                            1.47.14

10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                            1.59.38

11 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                        2.00.20

12 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                   2.07.12

13 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    2.07.27

14 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                              2.09.52

15 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                        2.12.53

16 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              2.21.17

17 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                                    2.27.36

18 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                2.27.53

19 Luis Le?n Sanchez (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                     2.41.30

20 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                2.46.10

21 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               2.54.37

22 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                  2.58.52

23 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              3.10.11

24 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                3.12.52

25 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              3.20.13

26 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                         3.21.04

27 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                     

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment