Tour de France Results - Stage 19

News & Results

07/24/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Lance Armstrong took his fourth stage win today and beat Ullrich by 01:01. Lance is now 6.38 ahead of Klöden before tomorrow's final stage. Stay tuned to Roadcycling.com to see Lance celebrate his sixth Tour win in Paris tomorrow! Visit our Tour section for live coverage of tomorrow's stage.
Lance Armstrong took his fourth stage win today and beat Ullrich by 01:01. Lance is now 6.38 ahead of Klöden before tomorrow's final stage. Stay tuned to Roadcycling.com to see Lance celebrate his sixth Tour win in Paris tomorrow! Visit our Tour section for live coverage of tomorrow's stage.

Tour de France Results - Stage 19

Armstrong wins again; extends overall lead.

28
45 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                         28
46 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover       28
47 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Fdjeux.com                           26
48 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone   26
49 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                   26
50 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze                     25

Red climber jersey rankings:
1 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon       226 points
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor            172
3 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                119
4 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                         119
5 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                          115
6 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                       112
7 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                  112
8 Francisco Mancebo P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto     77
9 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                 71
10 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                             65
11 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                              64
12 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal - Berry Floor               59
13 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor               55
14 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                 54
15 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re            53
16 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                       53
17 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                             50
18 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step-Davitamon           39
19 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           38
20 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone  36
21 Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover        33
22 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems             31
23 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze                     25
24 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                     24
25 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto           21
26 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo         21
27 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                   20
28 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon                17
29 Jos? V. Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto      16
30 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor             15
31 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone   14
32 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems               14
33 Egoi Mart?nez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  14
34 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor          13
35 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          12
36 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                           12
37 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                  12
38 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor            12
39 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                 12
40 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                    10
41 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re             10
42 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                      9
43 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Liberty Seguros                8
44 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        8
45 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                              7
46 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                7
47 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Pr?voyance           7
48 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                6
49 Walter B?n?teau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re              6
50 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     5

Young rider rankings:
1 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto       79:52:47
2 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                    3.42
3 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                    5.23
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon                      16.28
5 Iker Cama?o (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          22.03
6 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                     22.13
7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                  29.13
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          37.12
9 Mikel Astarloza

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment