Tour de France Results - Stage 19

News & Results

07/26/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Jan Ullrich crashed on the slippy roads when trying to take time from Armstrong. Part of the reason why the German kraftwerk was unable to take the overall lead in the Tour. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Jan Ullrich crashed on the slippy roads when trying to take time from Armstrong. Part of the reason why the German kraftwerk was unable to take the overall lead in the Tour. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 19

Millar takes final time trial; Armstrong increases overall lead.

23
43 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                           19
44 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone             19
45 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           18
46 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                            18
47 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       17
48 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                    15
49 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                        15
50 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   15
51 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            14
52 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              14
53 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    12
54 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                12
55 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              12
56 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                  10
57 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                          10
58 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                    9
59 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                    8
60 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                7
61 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          5
62 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          5
63 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           5
64 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                 5
65 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                                  5
66 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           5
67 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                       4
68 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                   4
69 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor                      4
70 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      4
71 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      4
72 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                 3
73 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                  3
74 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                              3
75 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                       3
76 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                           2
77 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                               2
78 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone         1
79 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                          1
80 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                            1
81 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           1
82 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                                1
83 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bricohes La Boulangere                      1

Young rider classification (white jersey):
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                    80:21:52
2 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                       42.44
3 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                  1.02.48
4 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere         1.05.32
5 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    1.09.24
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon              1.17.59
7 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                       1.25.33
8 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                          1.32.34
9 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere            1.52.04
10 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                              2.01.08
11 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                         2.06.37
12 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     2.15.35
13 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                       2.16.32
14 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                      2.37.25
15 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                             3.00.14
16 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere          3.01.32
17 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                       3.06.04
18 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere        3.08.34
19 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               3.20.38
20 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                  3.25.34
21 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   3.44.11
22 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                      3.44.42
23 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                             3.45.03
24 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                          4.06.39

Teams classification:
1 Team CSC                                             237:21:51
2 iBanesto.com                                                21.46
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                       44.59
4 US Postal - Berry Floor                                  45.08
5 Team Bianchi                                             1.12.40
6 Team Telekom                                           1.38.45
7 Quick Step - Davitamon                             2.02.17
8 Brioches La Boulangere                             2.02.36
9 Ag2R Prevoyance                                      

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment