Tour de France Results - Stage 19

News & Results

07/26/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Jan Ullrich crashed on the slippy roads when trying to take time from Armstrong. Part of the reason why the German kraftwerk was unable to take the overall lead in the Tour. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Jan Ullrich crashed on the slippy roads when trying to take time from Armstrong. Part of the reason why the German kraftwerk was unable to take the overall lead in the Tour. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 19

Millar takes final time trial; Armstrong increases overall lead.

Blanca                    8.48
146 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                       8.53
147 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                             8.57
148 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                          9.45

Overall rankings after stage 19:
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor       80:02:08
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                                     1.16
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                4.29
4 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                  6.32
5 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   7.06
6 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            7.21
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  10.12
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                    12.43
9 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                   18.49
10 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                    19.30
11 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                          19.44
12 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           21.47
13 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                          22.31
14 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor               23.03
15 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone 24.15
16 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon            25.46
17 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                27.22
18 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  29.15
19 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor          29.37
20 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 30.14
21 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                    33.32
22 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                                45.55
23 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                      47.07
24 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance           50.02
25 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                        53.29
26 Jos? Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                              54.31
27 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca   57.15
28 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                          1.00.47
29 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                  1.02.28
30 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                1.03.50
31 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                   1.05.38
32 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                           1.08.10
33 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance               1.09.50
34 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor             1.14.17
35 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                     1.16.34
36 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com               1.22.32
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere      1.25.16
38 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                       1.25.28
39 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                   1.29.08
40 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                       1.30.42
41 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca  1.35.51
42 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon           1.37.43
43 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone 1.38.49
44 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                            1.40.09
45 Micha?l Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                         1.41.09
46 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      1.44.01
47 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor         1.44.11
48 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                    1.45.17
49 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon               1.45.24
50 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                             1.46.14
51 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                         1.49.08
52 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo                      1.50.48
53 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                         1.52.18
54 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                              1.54.00
55 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone     1.54.53
56 David Canada (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon           1.58.16
57 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                          1.58.32
58 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          1.59.52
59 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere     2.00.24
60 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco                                        2.01.11
61 Udo B?lts (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  2.01.53
62 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone  2.02.02
63 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon 2.02.16
64 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                    2.02.26
65 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour                      2.03.39
66 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     2.06.00
67 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                         2.06.45
68 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                       2.07.26
69 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Bianchi                      2.10.41
70 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                2.10.45
71 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere        2.11.48
72 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             2.12.14
73 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               2.12.58
74 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio                                       2.18.13
75 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                                2.20.52
76 Vjatceslav

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment