Tour de France Results - Stage 19

News & Results

07/26/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Jan Ullrich crashed on the slippy roads when trying to take time from Armstrong. Part of the reason why the German kraftwerk was unable to take the overall lead in the Tour. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Jan Ullrich crashed on the slippy roads when trying to take time from Armstrong. Part of the reason why the German kraftwerk was unable to take the overall lead in the Tour. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 19

Millar takes final time trial; Armstrong increases overall lead.

 

July 26, 2003: Stage 19: Pornic - Nantes (49 km ITT):
1 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                 00:54:05
2 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                               0.09
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                0.15
4 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                                     0.25
5 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  0.27
6 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal - Berry Floor              0.56
7 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal - Berry Floor               1.00
8 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                1.09
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              1.12
10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      1.27
11 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                      1.39
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 1.41
13 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                   1.43
14 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour                       1.46
15 Micha?l Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                           1.56
16 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                   1.57
17 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   2.02
18 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                          2.08
19 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         2.09
20 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon             2.12
21 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                               2.12
22 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            2.17
23 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                               2.19
24 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor             2.21
25 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone    2.25
26 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                             2.27
27 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                        2.29
28 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                              2.30
29 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                              
30 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                        2.33
31 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    2.34
32 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                            2.35
33 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  2.43
34 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                     2.45
35 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                          2.47
36 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                              2.49
37 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                         2.51
38 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                       2.58
39 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                     2.58
40 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     3.00
41 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                        3.07
42 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              3.08
43 Dario Cioni (Ita) Fasso Bortolo                           3.09
44 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                3.10
45 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           3.12
46 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor                 3.14
47 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio                                  3.17
48 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      3.18
49 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                         3.19
50 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           3.19
51 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                    3.21
52 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   3.22
53 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                            3.25
54 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                           3.30
55 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            3.30
56 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            3.31
57 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                3.33
58 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                 3.34
59 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                             3.34
60 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                       3.35
61 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  3.36
62 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                3.37
63 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                      3.37
64 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                          3.40
65 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                         3.40
66 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                           3.41
67 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                3.41
68 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone        3.44
69 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                           3.47
70 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                          3.48
71 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                  3.49

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment