Tour de France Results - Stage 18

News & Results

07/25/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
This is for you mom! Lastras takes the stage and dedicated his win to his mother who passed away four months ago. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
This is for you mom! Lastras takes the stage and dedicated his win to his mother who passed away four months ago. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 18

Lastras wins; Ullrich minimizes gap to Armstrong before time trial.

Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    
86 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                 
87 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                       
88 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                            
89 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
90 Jos? Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                                 
91 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              
92 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                  
93 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                                  
94 Ren? Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                                  
95 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                
96 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                   
97 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                                  
98 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio                                       
99 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                          
100 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                
101 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
102 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                  
103 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
104 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     
105 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                   
106 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour                           
107 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  
108 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                
109 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
110 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          
111 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                       
112 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                              
113 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                      
114 Julian Usano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         
115 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                   
116 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          
117 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                           
118 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                        
119 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour                        
120 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                    
121 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                     
122 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              
123 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone            
124 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone             
125 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         
126 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           
127 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                              
128 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                               
129 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                           
130 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                            
131 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                               
132 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                              
133 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  
134 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                            
135 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                        
136 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
137 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                  
138 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                        
139 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bricohes La Boulangere                     
140 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                     
141 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    
142 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    
143 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                      
144 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Bianchi                            
145 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                               
146 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
147 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              
148 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                      
DNS Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom

Overall rankings after stage 18:
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor       79:07:49
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                                1.05
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom           2.47
4 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              5.18
5 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       5.27
6 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                             6.37
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              8.10
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole               11.14
9 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                16.07
10 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                           16.14
11 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                           17.11
12 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         18.54
13 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                          19.05
14 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                 19.36
15 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                22.02
16 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone     22.04
17 Roberto Laiseka

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment