Tour de France Results - Stage 18

News & Results

07/21/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Marcos Serrano takes a beautiful win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Marcos Serrano takes a beautiful win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 18

Serrano wins; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

<?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>

 


 


 


 



 

July 21, 2005 : Albi - Mende (189 km):
1 Marcos Serrano (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth        <?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                    0.27

3 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                           

4 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                       1.08

5 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                    

6 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   1.28

7 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                                 

8 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     1.44

9 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    2.03

10 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                 2.38

11 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                      11.18

12 Lance Armstrong (
USA
) Discovery Channel                                    

13 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                   

14 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                            

15 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                               11.55

16 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                            

17 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                         

18 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     

19 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            12.01

20 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                              12.07

21 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                        

22 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                12.28

23 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                         

24 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                             

25 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                              12.44

26 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                12.58

27 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

28 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                                

29 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                     

30 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                   

31 St?phane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                     

32 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                              13.01

33 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                         13.15

34 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            13.32

35 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                      13.51

36 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                    14.03

37 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                    

38 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                    

39 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                     

40 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                      

41 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       

42 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                      14.14

43 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                   14.27

44 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze                                          

45 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                       

46 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                           14.35

47 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 14.45

48 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                  14.51

49 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                  15.14

50 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                    

51 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  15.20

52 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                               

53 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    

54 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                       

55 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                        

56 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    15.39

57 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          

58 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step                                          16.19

59 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                              

60 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                 16.27

61 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                  17.09

62 Angel Vicioso (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                              17.22

63 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step                                      17.48

64 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      18.12

65 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment