Tour de France Results - Stage 17

News & Results

07/20/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Need a hand? Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Need a hand? Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 17

Savoldelli wins ahead of Arvesen; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

Des Jeux                                   71

15 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel                                   69

16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                 61

17 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           58

18 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      57

19 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   56

20 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         55

21 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                          52

22 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick.Step                                             45

23 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                   43

24 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      43

25 Levi Leipheimer (
USA
) Gerolsteiner                                        42

 

Mountains classification:
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank        185 points

2 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                            135

3 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel                                    92

4 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                             90

5 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    89

6 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                               88

7 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    75

8 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                    74

9 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                    73

10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                                  72

11 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                 65

12 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           56

13 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        53

14 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         50

15 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                         44

16 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                              41

17 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                        39

18 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             36

19 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                    36

20 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                        36

21 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                        34

22 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                                31

23 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                      30

24 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                                  29

25 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze                                         28

 

Young rider classification:

1 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel        73:10:17

2 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  6.28

3 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                            38.34

4 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                     55.03

5 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  1.07.05

6 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                 1.20.22

7 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     1.27.17

8 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step                                     1.38.22

9 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              1.38.55

10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                            1.51.19

11 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                        1.57.26

12 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                   1.57.44

13 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                              2.01.33

14 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    2.01.59

15 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                        2.04.34

16 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              2.11.49

17 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                                    2.19.17

18 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               2.19.34

19 Luis Le?n Sanchez (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                    2.32.02

20 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                              2.44.03

21 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                  2.49.24

22 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               2.52.36

23 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      3.03.09

24 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             3.03.54

25 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                3.04.33

26 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment