Tour de France Results - Stage 17

News & Results

07/20/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Need a hand? Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Need a hand? Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 17

Savoldelli wins ahead of Arvesen; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                                      

139 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                         

140 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                        

141 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi                                   

142 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                     

143 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     

144 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                   

145 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   

146 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

147 Jose Vicente Garc?a Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne           

148 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        

149 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                   

150 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     27.09

151 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  27.35

152 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       

153 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    

154 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

155 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                      

DNF Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team

 

Overall rankings after stage 17:
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel        72:55:50

2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                2.46

3 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                   3.09

4 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          5.58

5 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne           6.31

6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                       7.35

7 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                             9.38

8 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                        9.49

9 Floyd Landis (
USA
) Phonak Hearing Systems                           9.53

10 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                12.07

11 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                    14.24

12 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                            14.27

13 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                15.46

14 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    16.00

15 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                      17.10

16 J?rg Jaksche (Ger)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                              18.36

17 George Hincapie (
USA
) Discovery Channel                             19.35

18 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                            20.55

19 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                    

20 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            26.08

21 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                           27.57

22 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                   29.12

23 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                         29.48

24 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                               29.59

25 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     39.40

26 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     42.04

27 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                  43.17

28 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                   45.50

29 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                47.50

30 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                   51.19

31 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                           53.01

32 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                53.27

33 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                56.38

34 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                56.55

35 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                              58.41

36 St?phane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                               1.00.57

37 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze                                    1.08.04

38 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step                                      1.09.29

39 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                  1.09.30

40 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          1.15.05

41 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 1.21.32

42 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    1.25.21

43 Pierrick F?drigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              1.25.41

44 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                           1.28.11

45 Roberto Heras

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment