Tour de France Results - Stage 17

News & Results

07/24/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Servais Knaven takes the win 8 minutes ahead of the peloton. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Servais Knaven takes the win 8 minutes ahead of the peloton. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 17

Knaven takes stage; Armstrong still leads overall.

Prevoyance                           4
90 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                                 2
91 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                            2
92 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   2
93 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        2
94 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                           2
95 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                             2
96 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                     1
97 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                  1
98 Dario Cioni (Ita) Fasso Bortolo                                1

Climber classification (polka-dot jersey):
1 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon       324 points
2 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                  187
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                   168
4 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                        133
5 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                       132
6 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             130
7 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       125
8 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                                124
9 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                 116
10 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     100
11 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                    97
12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 95
13 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                       91
14 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  80
15 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                77
16 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                  72
17 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                           71
18 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 67
19 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                   64
20 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                62
21 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                          62
22 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Bianchi                            62
23 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                 61
24 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                 58
25 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                             54
26 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                   51
27 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                          51
28 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     48
29 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     48
30 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                               47
31 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                            40
32 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                     38
33 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                               36
34 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                            33
35 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  33
36 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          30
37 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                  29
38 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                     28
39 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                              26
40 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                         26
41 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                 25
42 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                           24
43 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                               23
44 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                           19
45 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone             19
46 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           18
47 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                            18
48 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       17
49 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                    15
50 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                        15
51 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   15
52 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            14
53 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              14
54 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    12
55 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                12
56 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              12
57 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                  10
58 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                          10
59 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                    9
60 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                    8
61 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                7
62 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          5
63 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          5
64

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment