Tour de France Results - Stage 17

News & Results

07/24/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Servais Knaven takes the win 8 minutes ahead of the peloton. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Servais Knaven takes the win 8 minutes ahead of the peloton. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 17

Knaven takes stage; Armstrong still leads overall.

ONCE-Eroski                                  
85 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                               
86 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                          
87 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                  
88 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio                                       
89 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                   
90 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                               
91 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
92 Jos? Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                                 
93 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                               
94 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                 
95 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                  
96 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                                 
97 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                              
98 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                   
99 Julian Usano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          
100 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                          
101 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              
102 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
103 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                   
104 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                  
105 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo                              
106 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                              
107 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
108 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          
109 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                     
110 Micha?l Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                               
111 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  
112 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                           
113 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                       
114 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                               
115 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                         
116 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     
117 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                        
118 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
119 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                           
120 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                           
121 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
122 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                          
123 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                   
124 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          
125 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                              
126 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                               
127 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                   
128 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           
129 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                     
130 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  
131 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                               
132 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                        
133 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                        
134 Udo B?lts (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
135 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              
136 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone            
137 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone             
138 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         
139 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              
140 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    
141 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                               
142 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  
143 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
144 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                              
145 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                            
146 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                      
147 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                               
148 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                            
149 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere

Overall rankings after stage 17:
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor       74:40:28
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                                    1.07
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom               2.45
4 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  5.16
5 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           5.25
6 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                 6.35
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  8.08
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                  11.12
9 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                   16.05
10 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                              16.12
11 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                           17.09
12 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         18.52
13 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                          19.03
14 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                 19.34
15 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                22.00
16 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    24.34
17 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                             24.59
18 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment