Tour de France Results - Stage 17

News & Results

07/20/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Need a hand? Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Need a hand? Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 17

Savoldelli wins ahead of Arvesen; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

<?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>

 


 



 

Please support our Tour de France coverage sponsors Headsweats, ZIPP, and Veloemail.com today.

 

July 20, 2005 :
Pau
- Revel (240 km):
1 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel        <?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                            

3 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                      0.08

4 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  0.11

5 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                       0.24

6 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                        0.51

7 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step                                               

8 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                       0.53

9 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                    3.14

10 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                    

11 Pierrick F?drigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    

12 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                         

13 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                                  

14 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                 4.09

15 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                                 

16 St?phane Aug? (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                       

17 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                   

18 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                              22.28

19 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                                    

20 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                    

21 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                         

22 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                            

23 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel                                    

24 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                           

25 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                        

26 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                  

27 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     

28 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                  22.48

29 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                         

30 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    

31 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    

32 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                           

33 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  

34 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              

35 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     

36 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                             

37 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                               

38 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                         

39 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                    

40 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                   

41 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                    

42 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                

43 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                   

44 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                

45 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                23.14

46 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      

47 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              23.27

48 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                         

49 Walter B?n?teau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

50 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze                                          

51 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                       

52 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    

53 Laurent Lef?vre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

54 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                   23.29

55 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                         

56 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                        

57 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                          

58 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                  

59 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                        

60 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                             

61 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                           

62 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                24.20

63 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                                      

64 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                        

65 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                       

66 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment