Tour de France Results - Stage 16

News & Results

07/21/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Lance Armstrong gained important time on his main rivals today and now leads the Tour de France by 03:48. His closest rivals are Ivan Basso, Andreas Klöden and Jan Ullrich. Tomorrow is the hardest mountain stage of the Alps and will feature three category 1 climbs and the famous Col de la Madeleine. Will Armstrong take the win again, or will Basso, Rasmussen or Virenque succeed? Stay tuned to Roadcycling.com to find out!
Lance Armstrong gained important time on his main rivals today and now leads the Tour de France by 03:48. His closest rivals are Ivan Basso, Andreas Klöden and Jan Ullrich. Tomorrow is the hardest mountain stage of the Alps and will feature three category 1 climbs and the famous Col de la Madeleine. Will Armstrong take the win again, or will Basso, Rasmussen or Virenque succeed? Stay tuned to Roadcycling.com to find out!

Tour de France Results - Stage 16

Armstrong wins again; extends overall lead.

(Ita) Domina Vacanze                               8.26
138 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                    8.28
139 Julian Dean (NZl) Cr?dit Agricole                                 8.33
140 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step-Davitamon                         8.39
141 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.com                                      8.48
142 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com                                      
143 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros                                 8.52
144 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                8.53
145 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros                                  8.58
146 Christophe Laurent (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                
147 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover             9.04
148 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone          9.25
149 Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover               10.02
150 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone             10.06
151 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     
152 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                              10.10
153 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                           
154 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                         10.19
155 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Fdjeux.com                                  11.32
HD Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                             
HD Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo

Overall rankings after stage 16:
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor       67:53:24
2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                           3.48
3 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  5.03
4 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     7.55
5 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal - Berry Floor                        9.19
6 Francisco Mancebo P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto               9.20
7 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                 11.34
8 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                       13.52
9 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                            14.08
10 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                    15.04
11 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        15.27
12 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                       15.41
13 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                      16.04
14 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                           17.23
15 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                  18.58
16 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon                       19.32
17 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                    19.37
18 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                            20.26
19 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                      20.28
20 St?phane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                            20.55
21 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor                 21.31
22 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        24.14
23 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             27.05
24 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                     27.32
25 Iker Cama?o (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             27.40
26 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                        28.59
27 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon                         29.22
28 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                      32.33
29 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems               34.01
30 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                        34.05
31 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                              36.23
32 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      38.41
33 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                   39.04
34 Egoi Mart?nez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           39.05
35 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                      39.47
36 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                             40.39
37 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                         42.58
38 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                   43.25
39 Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                        45.09
40 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone           49.10
41 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                    49.12
42 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                                   51.04
43 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Cr?dit Agricole                         52.38
44 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                       56.20
45 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                     57.00
46 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                            1.00.11
47 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment