Tour de France Results - Stage 16

News & Results

07/21/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Lance Armstrong gained important time on his main rivals today and now leads the Tour de France by 03:48. His closest rivals are Ivan Basso, Andreas Klöden and Jan Ullrich. Tomorrow is the hardest mountain stage of the Alps and will feature three category 1 climbs and the famous Col de la Madeleine. Will Armstrong take the win again, or will Basso, Rasmussen or Virenque succeed? Stay tuned to Roadcycling.com to find out!
Lance Armstrong gained important time on his main rivals today and now leads the Tour de France by 03:48. His closest rivals are Ivan Basso, Andreas Klöden and Jan Ullrich. Tomorrow is the hardest mountain stage of the Alps and will feature three category 1 climbs and the famous Col de la Madeleine. Will Armstrong take the win again, or will Basso, Rasmussen or Virenque succeed? Stay tuned to Roadcycling.com to find out!

Tour de France Results - Stage 16

Armstrong wins again; extends overall lead.

(Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          5.52
67 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                     5.53
68 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                              5.54
69 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    5.55
70 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                     
71 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                     5.56
72 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     6.09
73 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                  
74 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                    6.11
75 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                         6.13
76 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal - Berry Floor                 6.15
77 Egoi Mart?nez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               
78 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        
79 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        6.23
80 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears - Banesto                         6.24
81 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                           6.27
82 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                  6.30
83 Beno?t Salmon (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                6.31
84 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Liberty Seguros                            
85 Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                               6.34
86 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros                           6.35
87 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                  
88 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                       6.36
89 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                          6.38
90 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                        6.40
91 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                 
92 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                   6.44
93 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone               6.45
94 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                            6.50
95 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone             6.55
96 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                       6.56
97 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Cr?dit Agricole                             
98 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal - Berry Floor                      6.57
99 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                       6.59
100 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                       7.00
101 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          7.01
102 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 7.04
103 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                7.05
104 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                7.06
105 Walter B?n?teau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                      7.12
106 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone            7.13
107 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                  7.14
108 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                            7.19
109 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto                       7.23
110 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                 7.24
111 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                              7.26
112 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                       
113 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  7.27
114 Claus Michael M?ller (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                        7.32
115 Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                 
116 David Loosli (Swi) Saeco                                          7.39
117 Jos? V. Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto                  
118 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                        7.41
119 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                      
120 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            7.43
121 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                           7.45
122 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                     7.47
123 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone       7.48
124 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                             7.49
125 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
126 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                          7.56
127 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cr?dit Agricole                                7.57
128 Fr?d?ric Guesdon (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                 8.01
129 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                    8.04
130 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                        
131 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                        8.06
132 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                 8.08
133 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                  8.11
134 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                 8.12
135 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                         8.13
136 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               8.19
137 Massimo Giunti

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment