Tour de France Results - Stage 16

News & Results

07/19/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 16

Rasmussen wins stage; Pereiro regains overall lead.

Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak                               

146 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    

147 Jos? Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                               46.45

DNF David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                              

DNF Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     

DNF Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                               

DNF S?bastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                    

DNF Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram

 

Overall rankings after stage 16:
1 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears        74:38:05

2 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                             1.50

3 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile                                            2.29

4 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                     2.43

5 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                     2.56

6 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                          3.58

7 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                            6.47

8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                          7.03

9 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                     7.46

10 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           8.06

11 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                               8.08

12 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Cr?dit Agricole                                13.27

13 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                         13.48

14 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                     13.52

15 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       15.04

16 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              17.46

17 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                               18.33

18 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           18.57

19 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                   19.21

20 Jos? Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                 19.46

21 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                    20.48

22 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                28.30

23 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                                       31.16

24 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                33.03

25 Beno?t Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                          33.41

26 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                          34.36

27 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 34.37

28 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Agritubel                                    34.39

29 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                37.28

30 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                                  40.48

31 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              40.59

32 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval                                       43.15

33 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                        43.52

34 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                46.39

35 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    49.45

36 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                        49.57

37 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                        50.19

38 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                         52.01

39 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                52.17

40 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     52.58

41 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Cr?dit Agricole                              53.01

42 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                53.18

43 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                                53.24

44 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                54.29

45 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 55.08

46 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                          55.33

47 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 59.07

48 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis                                        1.07.36

49 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                                1.08.09

50 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                  1.11.52

51 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                      1.14.48

52 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel                                        1.14.53

53 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               1.16.12

54 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak                                         1.20.57

55 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                                1.21.07

56 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                             1.21.45

57 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                1.21.54

58 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                      1.22.31

59 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                     1.23.44

60 Jos? Angel

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment