Tour de France Results - Stage 16

News & Results

07/19/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Oscar Pereiro takes the win ahead of Zandio and Mazzoleni. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Oscar Pereiro takes the win ahead of Zandio and Mazzoleni. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 16

Pereiro takes win; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

<?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>

 

 


 



 


 


 

Please support our Tour de France coverage sponsors Headsweats, ZIPP, and Veloemail.com today.


 

July 19, 2005 : Mourenx -
Pau
(181 km):
1 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems        <?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                          

3 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                          

4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                           

5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                2.25

6 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                        

7 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze                                           

8 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                     

9 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                        

10 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                      

11 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                              2.28

12 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    2.32

13 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                3.24

14 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    

15 Pierrick F?drigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    

16 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                    

17 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          

18 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       

19 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                     

20 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                        

21 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    

22 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                    

23 St?phane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                     

24 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                                

25 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                         

26 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                

27 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                            

28 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                    

29 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                         

30 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                                  

31 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                             

32 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                     

33 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                       

34 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                    

35 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                      

36 Lance Armstrong (
USA
) Discovery Channel                                    

37 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                           

38 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                  

39 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                       

40 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    

41 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

42 Alberto Contador (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                               

43 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                              

44 Floyd Landis (
USA
) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  

45 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        

46 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                                   

47 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                      

48 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                        

49 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                               

50 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                          

51 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                                   

52 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      

53 Roberto Heras (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                                  

54 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                      

55 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                         

56 J?rg Jaksche (Ger)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                                   

57 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                                  

58 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                           

59 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                    

60 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                

61 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          

62 Chris Horner (
USA
) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                    

63 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                    

64 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  3.40

65 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                  10.05

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment