Tour de France Results - Stage 14

News & Results

07/18/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez takes the stage win in Nimes. Where's Petacchi? Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez takes the stage win in Nimes. Where's Petacchi? Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 14

Gonzalez takes stage; Voeckler maintains overall lead.

(Nor) Team CSC                          32
36 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                              30
37 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     30
38 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems             30
39 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo          30
40 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover        28
41 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                              27
42 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                    26
43 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                26
44 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze                      25
45 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon               24
46 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone  24
47 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                            24
48 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                22
49 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                          22
50 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                  20

Red climber jersey rankings:
1 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon       128 points
2 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                   78
3 Francisco Mancebo P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto     77
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor             76
5 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                          72
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                 66
7 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                              57
8 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                 56
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re             53
10 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                       50
11 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                 42
12 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                       41
13 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                          27
14 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor               24
15 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone  22
16 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step-Davitamon           18
17 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon                17
18 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal - Berry Floor               16
19 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                             16
20 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone     14
21 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems               14
22 Egoi Mart?nez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  14
23 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          12
24 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                  12
25 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor            12
26 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo         11
27 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                              10
28 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                    10
29 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re             10
30 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor             10
31 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                 9
32 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        8
33 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                              7
34 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                7
35 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                6
36 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor           6
37 Walter B?n?teau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re              6
38 Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover      5
39 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                         5
40 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                              3
41 I?igo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 3
42 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                3
43 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       2
44 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze                      2
45 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com                           2
46 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon                 1
47 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros           1
48 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                            1
49 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fdjeux.com                        1
50 Benjamin Noval (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor              1

Young rider rankings:

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment