Tour de France Results - Stage 14

News & Results

07/20/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Winner of this year's Giro d'Italia Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) on his way to victory in the Tour de France. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Winner of this year's Giro d'Italia Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) on his way to victory in the Tour de France. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 14

Simoni returns; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

3.03.42
153 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                      3.13.55
154 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo                             3.22.26
155 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo                         3.34.17

Points classification (green jersey):
1 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                       156 points
2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo                                148
3 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                            132
4 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                                 126
5 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                          122
6 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour                        111
7 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       106
8 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                                  83
9 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                        83
10 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                   83
11 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     82
12 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                  81
13 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      76
14 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                             72
15 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     69
16 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                   63
17 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                    63
18 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                  62
19 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       60
20 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             52
21 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                               51
22 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                43
23 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   42
24 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                     41
25 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                38
26 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                  37
27 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     37
28 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                        35
29 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                34
30 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                 32
31 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco                                      32
32 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                       32
33 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                       31
34 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                     29
35 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                          28
36 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                28
37 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          25
38 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                            25
39 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                   24
40 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            24
41 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              24
42 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              24
43 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                        23
44 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  23
45 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   22
46 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone          22
47 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                 21
48 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                                 21
49 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                  20
50 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     18
51 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                            18
52 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                      18
53 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         16
54 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 15
55 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                   14
56 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                              14
57 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                         13
58 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                               13
59 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                               12
60 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       12
61 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    12
62 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               10
63 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                            10
64 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                                 10
65 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                         9
66 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                        9
67 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                               7
68 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              7
69 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                                7
70 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                       7
71 Axel Merckx (Bel)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment