Tour de France Results - Stage 14

News & Results

07/20/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Winner of this year's Giro d'Italia Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) on his way to victory in the Tour de France. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Winner of this year's Giro d'Italia Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) on his way to victory in the Tour de France. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 14

Simoni returns; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

July 20, 2003: Stage 14: Saint-Girons - Loudenville (192 km):
1 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                   05:31:52
2 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                              
3 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon               
4 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                            0.03
5 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere           0.10
6 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                0.41
7 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
8 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                 
9 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                1.24
10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           
11 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor              
12 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                            
13 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole               2.14
14 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                   3.04
15 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                
16 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                      4.31
17 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                            
18 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                           
19 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                     
20 Peter L?ttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                        
21 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 
22 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  
23 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor            
24 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                    5.17
25 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                             
26 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor               
27 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                6.51
28 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                            
29 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                         
30 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo                    8.22
31 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca         
32 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                 
33 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                               
34 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone      
35 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                   9.11
36 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone   
37 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                    
38 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                     
39 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                       9.36
40 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          
41 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                  11.00
42 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                           
43 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                    
44 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                11.28
45 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                     16.25
46 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone         
47 Micha?l Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                          
48 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                          
49 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    
50 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     
51 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca          
52 Jos? Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                           
53 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                      
54 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                         
55 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere          19.40
56 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               
57 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor            
58 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                 
59 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 
60 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor              
61 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                
62 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                
63 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Bianchi                       
64 Ren? Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                            
65 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                       20.44
66 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                          
67 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                     
68 Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         
69 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone        
70 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone
71 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                              23.20
72 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
73 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                               
74 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        
75 David Canada (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    26.29
76 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                             
77 Udo B?lts (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
78 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                              
79 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                      
80 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                                
81 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           
82 Kurt

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment