Tour de France Results - Stage 12

News & Results

07/14/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
David Moncoutie takes the stage win on the French National Day. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
David Moncoutie takes the stage win on the French National Day. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 12

Moncouti? wins on Bastille Day; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

142 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                        

143 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               

144 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                   

145 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                   

146 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                   

147 Jose Vicente Garc?a Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne           

148 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                    

149 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    

150 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                    11.13

151 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                      

152 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 

153 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                           16.35

154 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step                                           

155 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step                                       

156 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   

157 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     

158 Robert F?rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         

159 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                              

160 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

161 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step                                              

162 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                 34.33

DNF Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel                                    

DNF Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 

DNF Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                

DNF Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                        

DNS Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step

 

Overall rankings after stage 12:
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel        46:30:36

2 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                     0.38

3 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                2.34

4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                2.40

5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne         3.16

6 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                     3.48

7 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                       3.58

8 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne         4.00

9 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          4.02

10 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  4.16

11 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                           

12 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                        4.47

13 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                          5.33

14 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       5.55

15 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                               6.25

16 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                 6.32

17 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                             6.37

18 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                               

19 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                    7.41

20 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                     8.46

21 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step                                         9.10

22 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                10.07

23 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     11.43

24 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                12.15

25 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                   12.19

26 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                   13.01

27 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            14.09

28 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                14.21

29 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                15.22

30 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                               16.06

31 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                       16.50

32 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                           19.31

33 St?phane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                 20.02

34 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     21.44

35 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                      26.47

36 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                         27.17

37 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                  27.49

38 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                              28.46

39 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                    28.55

40 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis, Le

Pages

Recently read articles

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment