Tour de France Results - Stage 12

News & Results

07/18/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Lance Armstrong was unable to win what he has described as the most important time trial of the last five years of his career. Armstrong now has to go on the offensive in the Pyrenees starting tomorrow. If he's unable to gain time on Ullrich in the next four mountain stages, Ullrich will win the Tour. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Lance Armstrong was unable to win what he has described as the most important time trial of the last five years of his career. Armstrong now has to go on the offensive in the Pyrenees starting tomorrow. If he's unable to gain time on Ullrich in the next four mountain stages, Ullrich will win the Tour. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 12

Ullrich wins time trial; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

 

July 18, 2003: Stage 12: Gaillac - Cap' D?couverte (47 km ITT):
1 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi       00:58:32:92
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                  0.08.05
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                      0.38.86
4 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      1.12.31
5 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                1.15.44
6 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               1.58.19
7 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone             2.27.17
8 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                        2.33.63
9 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                               3.09.79
10 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                          3.32.08
11 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                        3.32.32
12 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           3.35.63
13 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                          3.38.68
14 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                            3.47.41
15 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   3.57.14
16 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                     3.59.21
17 Jos? Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                              4.04.42
18 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                4.24.34
19 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone      4.31.19
20 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              4.32.18
21 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    4.32.37
22 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   4.38.36
23 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                 4.43.53
24 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         4.44.37
25 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                4.44.48
26 Peter L?ttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                           4.47.38
27 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                  4.47.56
28 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                             4.51.81
29 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                 4.52.95
30 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    4.59.63
31 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                              5.11.06
32 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                          5.11.70
33 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                          5.18.91
34 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour                         5.22.66
35 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                            5.23.95
36 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                         5.30.57
37 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor               5.35.94
38 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                             5.37.52
39 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone        5.39.10
40 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          5.45.00
41 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                            5.45.23
42 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                  5.45.80
43 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     5.48.24
44 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   5.54.64
45 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 5.56.31
46 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon               5.58.78
47 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                   6.04.92
48 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      6.06.59
49 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo                                6.14.39
50 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                           6.15.38
51 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        6.16.39
52 David Canada (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     6.22.70
53 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                6.26.23
54 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                       6.29.78
55 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                 6.30.51
56 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             6.33.14
57 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                            6.33.74
58 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            6.44.54
59 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                6.45.63
60 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                          6.45.85
61 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                   6.47.41
62 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                             6.48.61
63 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       6.50.73
64 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             6.51.34
65 Micha?l Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                             6.55.68
66 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC                            6.58.63
67 Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                  6.59.20
68 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                              7.00.05
69 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco                                    7.00.48
70 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                    7.04.66
71 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    7.06.70
72 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor               7.08.01
73 Nicolas Portal (Fra)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment