Tour de France Results - Stage 11

News & Results

07/17/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Flecha takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Flecha takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 11

Flecha take stage 11; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

ONCE-Eroski                               13
57 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                               12
58 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       12
59 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    12
60 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                      12
61 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  11
62 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                                 10
63 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                   9
64 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        9
65 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                        9
66 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                             8
67 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                               7
68 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              7
69 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                                7
70 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo                                   6
71 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                                6
72 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     6
73 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                   6
74 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                                6
75 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                            6
76 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                      5
77 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                          5
78 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                5
79 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                 4
80 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                       4
81 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                         4
82 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                             2
83 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                           2
84 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           2
85 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   2
86 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        2
87 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                    1
88 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                  1
89 Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               1

Climber classification (polka-dot jersey):
1 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon         135 points
2 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                 75
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                    74
4 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                            71
5 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Bianchi                             62
6 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                           61
7 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                  61
8 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                                     56
9 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                        54
10 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             53
11 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                          51
12 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      50
13 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       49
14 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                               47
15 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                       47
16 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                        37
17 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                               36
18 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  33
19 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                     24
20 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                                21
21 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  21
22 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                 20
23 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                        20
24 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                            20
25 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone             19
26 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                  18
27 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           18
28 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                            18
29 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                    15
30 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                           15
31 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                        15
32 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   15
33 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                14
34 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                    14
35 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     14
36 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       12
37 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                 12
38 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    12
39 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                12
40

Pages

Recently read articles

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment