Tour de France Results - Stage 11

News & Results

07/13/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Vinokourov takes the win ahead of Botero. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Vinokourov takes the win ahead of Botero. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 11

Vinokourov returns; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

 

 


 


 

 

Please support our Tour de France coverage sponsors Headsweats, ZIPP, and Veloemail.com.


 

July 13, 2005: Courchevel ? Briancon (173 km):
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team        04:47:38<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                       0.01

3 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  1.15

4 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                                 

5 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                         

6 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel                                     

7 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                           

8 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                          

9 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                            

10 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                         

11 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                    

12 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                                  

13 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                   

14 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step                                            

15 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                            

16 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                      

17 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                   

18 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                    

19 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  

20 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         

21 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

22 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                               

23 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                       

24 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                    

25 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                         

26 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                                    

27 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                       

28 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                

29 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                    5.57

30 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    7.32

31 St?phane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                     

32 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                    

33 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                             

34 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                    

35 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                      10.27

36 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                              

37 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                   16.10

38 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       

39 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems          17.02

40 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                          

41 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                        

42 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                      

43 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel                                     

44 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                  

45 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                                  

46 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                    

47 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      22.35

48 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      

49 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  27.16

50 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                              

51 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                     31.15

52 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

53 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 

54 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                       

55 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                   

56 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                  

57 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                    

58 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                                       

59 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 

60 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                         

61 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                         

62 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                           

63 Walter B?n?teau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

64 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                      

65 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                        

66 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze                                          

67 Bert

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment