Tour de France Results - Stage 1

News & Results

07/2/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Jimmy Casper takes the win ahead of McEwen and Zabel. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Jimmy Casper takes the win ahead of McEwen and Zabel. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 1

Casper wins stage 1; George Hincapie takes overall lead.

Calvente (Spa) Agritubel                                        

152 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                

153 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                             

154 C?dric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                         

155 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                  

156 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears        

157 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 

158 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                  

159 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis                                           

160 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      

161 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis                                          

162 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                              

163 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 

164 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 

165 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                           

166 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                        

167 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                 

168 Kjelt Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas                                         

169 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

170 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                 

171 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                 

172 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram                                           0.42

173 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                         

174 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               1.20

175 St?phane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                         2.08

176 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                       2.29

 

Overall rankings after stage 1:
1 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel        04:18:15

2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cr?dit Agricole                                    0.02

3 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                        0.06

4 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        

5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  

6 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                            

7 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                         0.08

8 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                              0.10

9 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                             0.11

10 Beno?t Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                              

11 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                0.12

12 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                          

13 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                               0.13

14 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                      0.14

15 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                    0.15

16 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 

17 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis                                           

18 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                     0.16

19 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                                               

20 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                             0.17

21 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak                                        0.18

22 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                         

23 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   

24 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                     

25 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                            

26 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile                                        0.19

27 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                             

28 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    0.20

29 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        

30 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                      

31 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                             

32 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                        0.21

33 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel                           0.22

34 Michael Albasini (Ita) Liquigas                                         

35 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                                0.23

36 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                     

37 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                              

38 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                       

39 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   0.24

40 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

41 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                              

42 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                                 

43 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                             0.25

44 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis                                            

45 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                           

46 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment