Tour de France Results - Stage 1

News & Results

07/2/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Dave Zabriskie. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Dave Zabriskie. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 1

Zabriskie strikes in France; takes yellow leader's jersey.

<?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>

 


 



 

July 2, 2005 : Fromentine ? Noirmoutier en l?ile (19 km ITT):
1 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC        <?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 Lance Armstrong (
USA
) Discovery Channel                           0.02

3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                          0.53

4 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                           0.57

5 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                              0.59

6 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                         1.02

7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                 

8 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                         1.04

9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne             1.05

10 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth      1.06

11 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                      1.07

12 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  1.08

13 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems         1.12

14 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                               1.13

15 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     

16 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                        1.16

17 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                        1.18

18 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                           1.24

19 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                      1.25

20 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                        1.26

21 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                1.27

22 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                           1.28

23 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                    1.30

24 Walter B?n?teau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              

25 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                        

26 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                         

27 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                     1.31

28 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                 1.32

29 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                        

30 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  1.34

31 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                               

32 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                         1.35

33 Luis Le?n Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth              1.39

34 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                

35 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                1.41

36 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                               1.46

37 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                  

38 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  1.48

39 Sergei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                  

40 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step                                      1.49

41 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                          1.50

42 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone               

43 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step                                     

44 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                          1.51

45 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step                                  1.53

46 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                     1.55

47 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                

48 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                 1.57

49 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  2.00

50 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                

51 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               2.01

52 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                       

53 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              

54 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                    2.02

55 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze                    2.03

56 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                     2.05

57 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                             

58 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 2.06

59 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise Des Jeux                            

60 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne           2.08

61 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

62 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment