San Sebastian Classic

News & Results

08/10/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Bettini beats Basso in the final sprint to take his second World Cup win in a row. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Bettini beats Basso in the final sprint to take his second World Cup win in a row. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

San Sebastian Classic

Bettini strikes again; gains overall World Cup lead.

August 9, 2003: San Sebastian (227 km):
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step - Davitamon              05:44:42
2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Team Saeco                                   0.20
4 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre                                    
5 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio                                         0.23
6 Gorka Gerrikagoitia Arrien (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi          0.33
7 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   
8 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                    0.34
9 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                  0.37
10 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze - Elitron                      1.53
11 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Saeco                                   1.54
12 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                         
13 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         
14 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Saeco                                    
15 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal presented by Berry Floor            
16 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                             
17 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron         
18 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                           
19 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre                                       
20 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                
21 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         
22 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                             
23 David De La Fuente (Spa) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                       
24 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                     
25 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
26 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                        
27 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                           
28 Francisco Jos? Lara Ruiz (Spa) Team Bianchi                         
29 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
30 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                   
31 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                              
32 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  
33 David Latasa Lasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          
34 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                               
35 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
36 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis-Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone            
37 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  
38 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis-Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone               
39 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                        
40 Angel Luis Casero Moreno (Spa) Team Bianchi                         
41 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                    
42 Jos? Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                                  
43 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
44 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                                 
45 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                       
46 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) iBanesto.com                            
47 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Team Bianchi                             
48 Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                 
49 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                               6.50
50 Christian Wegmann                                                   
51 Yan Tournier (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  
52 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team CSC                                    
53 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                     
54 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio                                      
55 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                                     
56 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                
57 Joaquin Lopez Torrella (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria             
58 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                       
59 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                     
60 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                       
61 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                      
62 Davide Frattini (Ita) Alessio                                       
63 Juan Dominguez                                                      
64 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                                   
65 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI                             
66 Manuel Calvente Gorbas (Spa) Team CSC                               
67 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       
68 Jorge Ferrio Luque (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria                 
69 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                        
70 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                       
71 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    
72 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom                                      
73 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                          
74 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                                  
75 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron                         
76 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                         
77 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom                                 
78 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis-Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone                  
79 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              
80 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   
81 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment