Paris-Roubaix Results

News & Results

04/13/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Van Petegem sprints to the finish line ahead of Pieri and Ekimov to maintain his overall lead in the World Cup. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti
Van Petegem sprints to the finish line ahead of Pieri and Ekimov to maintain his overall lead in the World Cup. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti

Paris-Roubaix Results

Van Petegem wins sunny and dusty edition of the classic race.

 

April 13, 2003: Paris-Roubaix (261 km):
1 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo  06:11:35 (42.14 km/h)
2 Dario Pieri (Ita) Team Saeco
3 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) USPS
4 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                 0.15
5 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC                                     0.36
6 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
7 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon
8 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom
9 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom
10 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                     1.08
11 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio                                   1.53
12 Fr?d?ric Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com                             1.56
13 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                     2.09
14 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
15 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom
16 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance
17 Roger Hammond (GBr) Palmans-Collstrop                         2.18
18 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
19 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis-Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone
20 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre
21 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC
22 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                               2.28
23 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal
24 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
25 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com
26 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
27 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                 4.33
28 Bert Roesems (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
29 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re
30 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis-Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone
31 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
32 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
33 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
34 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast                              4.37
35 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                         6.57
36 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis-Le Cr?dit par T?l?phone
37 Leif Hoste (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                   7.00
38 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre
39 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre
40 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Telekom
41 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                 7.05
42 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                           12.24
43 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour
44 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
45 Andr? Korff (Ger) Team Coast
46 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo
47 Gr?gory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
48 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
49 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2r-Prevoyance
50 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon
51 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom                            13.31
52 Beno?t Joachim (Lux) US Postal                               14.03
53 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                 16.44
54 Malte Urban (Ger) Team Coast
55 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour
56 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 19.03
57 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                             20.31
58 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto-Domo
59 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                           20.36
60 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
61 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago              22.07
62 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre                              22.50
63 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom                             24.14

Overall World Cup rankings after round three:
1 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo                     200 points
2 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco                                             117
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                100
4 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco                                       85
5 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor          74
6 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon   70
7 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                          64
8 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                         63
9 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio                                        55
10 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                 50
11 Fr?d?ric Guesdon (Fra) Fdjeux.Com                        46
12 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone       43
13 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                                43
14 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                 40
15 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron            40
16 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec     40
17 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC                                     36
18 Bernhard Eisel

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment