Paris-Nice Results - Stage 8

News & Results

03/15/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Vinokourov strikes for the third time in this year's Paris-Nice. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Vinokourov strikes for the third time in this year's Paris-Nice. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Paris-Nice Results - Stage 8

Vinikourov takes his third win; Jaksche wins race.

March 14, 2004: Stage 8: Nice - Nice (144 km):
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team       03:35:43
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                                      
3 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        1.37
4 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      1.48
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                                 
6 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                         
7 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                         
8 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                    
9 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      2.10
10 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                               
11 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                        
12 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          
13 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                            
14 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                        
15 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                                    
16 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                     
17 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                                  
18 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                                 
19 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio-Bianchi                                     
20 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   
21 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                                   
22 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                          
23 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                             
24 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                       
25 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  
26 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                                   
27 Claus Michael M?ller (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                                    
28 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                                
29 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                 
30 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor
31 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                   
32 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                                  
33 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo                                       
34 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                     
35 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                     
36 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                                  
37 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                            
38 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                   
39 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                          
40 Jos? Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor 
41 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                                         
42 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       
43 Alex Z?lle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                       
44 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor     
45 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                    2.18
46 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                         3.48
47 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                               
48 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                           
49 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                     
50 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                                     
51 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                          
52 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                         
53 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com                                              
54 Ronny Scholz (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                               
55 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor  
56 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                                  
57 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                        
58 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor      
59 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf            4.16
60 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                        6.21
61 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                                     
62 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                 6.24
63 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                         
64 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                    
65 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     
66 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          
67 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                          
68 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                                   8.45
69 Klaus Mutschler (Ger) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                          14.14
70 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                              
71 Gerben L?wik (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                           
72 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros                                      
73 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                                        
74 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2R Prevoyance                                            
75 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                                  
76 Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team                                               
77 Luis Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                            
78 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Credit

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment