Paris-Nice Results - Stage 7

News & Results

03/13/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Vinikourov launches the attack that led to today's stage victory. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Vinikourov launches the attack that led to today's stage victory. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Paris-Nice Results - Stage 7

Vinokourov strikes again; Jaksche maintains overall lead.

March 13, 2004: Stage 7: Digne-les-Bains - Cannes (186 km):
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team       04:39:02
2 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                            0.18
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                     
4 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                                 
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                            
6 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor              
7 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                        
8 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                                
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                             
10 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                
11 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                  
12 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       
13 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                       
14 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
15 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                                 
16 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                         
17 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                               
18 Claus Michael M?ller (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                                   
19 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                       
20 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo                                      
21 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  
22 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                      
23 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                                  
24 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                       
25 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                                  
26 Ronny Scholz (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                              
27 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                                    
28 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor                
29 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                                 
30 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                    
31 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
32 Jos? Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor
33 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor
34 Alex Z?lle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                      
35 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                    
36 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       
37 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                 2.00
38 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                      
39 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio-Bianchi                                    
40 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                                 
41 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                                 
42 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                           
43 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            
44 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                         
45 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                         
46 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                              
47 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros                                     
48 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor
49 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf
50 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      
51 Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                        6.31
52 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 
53 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                          
54 Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team                                              
55 Gerben L?wik (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                          
56 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                         
57 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                       
58 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                        
59 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2R Prevoyance                                           
60 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                           
61 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Fassa Bortolo                                           
62 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                      
63 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
64 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                      
65 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Rabobank                                             8.22
66 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                
67 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                        
68 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  
69 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                             
70 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                        
71 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                     
72 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                       
73 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                              
74 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor
75 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                                  8.53
76 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
77 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com                                             
78

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment