Paris-Nice Results - Stage 6

News & Results

03/11/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Race leader Floyd Landis (Phonak - iShares) chats with number 5 in the overall rankings Frank Schleck (Team CSC). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Race leader Floyd Landis (Phonak - iShares) chats with number 5 in the overall rankings Frank Schleck (Team CSC). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Paris-Nice Results - Stage 6

Kashechkin takes the stage win; Landis maintains overall lead before final stage.

stage 6:

1 Floyd Landis (
USA
) Phonak Hearing Systems        28:24:45

2 Patxi Xabier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital               0.09

3 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           1.13

4 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               1.23

5 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                        

6 Jos? Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            1.35

7 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                          1.39

8 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       1.40

9 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                       1.41

10 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                        1.43

11 Luis Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                   3.02

12 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                            3.25

13 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         3.40

14 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                

15 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                   3.51

16 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone         3.56

17 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            4.00

18 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                           4.02

19 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                              4.13

20 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise des Jeux                        4.22

21 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                       5.18

22 Aitor Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                      5.19

23 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                             5.21

24 Jos? Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                           5.50

25 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone          5.59

26 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step-Innergetic                      6.53

27 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team              7.03

28 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                             7.23

29 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team               7.24

30 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                        8.32

31 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                 9.14

32 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                         9.21

33 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak Hearing Systems                    9.59

34 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      10.20

35 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     11.12

36 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                12.44

37 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            13.32

38 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         14.29

39 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           14.36

40 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                14.58

41 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                15.04

42 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         15.18

43 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                    15.48

44 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                        15.49

45 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              16.19

46 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            16.32

47 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                           16.39

48 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears       16.52

49 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                            19.22

50 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone          19.37

51 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                        20.01

52 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                20.52

53 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                        20.59

54 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                        22.23

55 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            23.10

56 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                23.23

57 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           24.04

58 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                 24.10

59 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            25.51

60 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment