Paris-Nice Results - Stage 6

News & Results

03/11/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Race leader Floyd Landis (Phonak - iShares) chats with number 5 in the overall rankings Frank Schleck (Team CSC). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Race leader Floyd Landis (Phonak - iShares) chats with number 5 in the overall rankings Frank Schleck (Team CSC). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Paris-Nice Results - Stage 6

Kashechkin takes the stage win; Landis maintains overall lead before final stage.

 

 

 

March 11, 2006: Digne-les-Bains ? <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>
Cannes
( 179 km ):
1 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team        04:12:08<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone          1.06

3 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                             1.11

4 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              

5 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              

6 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                     

7 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                 

8 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             1.33

9 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance                                 

10 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       

11 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                           

12 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                          

13 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          

14 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 

15 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                         

16 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             

17 Jos? Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                              

18 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         

19 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise des Jeux                           

20 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              

21 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                           

22 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 

23 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        

24 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                      

25 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 

26 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                              

27 Patxi Xabier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                 

28 Jos? Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              

29 Aitor Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                         

30 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           

31 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                            

32 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak Hearing Systems                        

33 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                          

34 Luis Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                      

35 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         

36 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                         3.36

37 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                    

38 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                               

39 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            

40 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                    

41 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step-Innergetic                         

42 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  

43 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            

44 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                            

45 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                              

46 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                    

47 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                

48 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                    

49 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                  

50 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                             

51 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                

52 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             

53 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             

54 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                           

55 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 

56 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               

57 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                           

58 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                6.21

59 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   

60 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                    6.49

61 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             

62 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              7.20

63 Javier Meijas (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           

64 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    

65 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone            

66

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment