Paris-Nice Results - Stage 5

News & Results

03/16/2007| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Popovych on his way to victory.
Popovych on his way to victory.

Paris-Nice Results - Stage 5

Popovych takes stage win; Rebellin maintains overall lead.

March 16, 2007: Sorgues - Manosque ( 178 km ):
1 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel       04:11:51

2 Francisco Jos? Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir        0.14

3 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Pr?voyance                              

4 David L?pez Garc?a (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          

5 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               

6 Samuel S?nchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             

7 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                    

8 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 

9 Joaqu?m Rodr?guez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           

10 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                              

11 Fr?nk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      

12 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            

13 Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel                          

14 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Cr?dit Agricole                          

15 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                                  

16 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                                 

17 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                   

18 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                        

19 Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile                                      

20 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           

21 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                    

22 Jes?s Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         

23 Luis Le?n S?nchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          

24 Iban Mayo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              

25 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                            

26 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel                           

27 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis                                      

28 Beno?t Joachim (Lux) Astana                                       

29 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel                                  

30 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                             

31 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                       

32 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                        

33 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                    

34 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cr?dit Agricole                             

35 Jakob Piil (Den) T-Mobile                                         

36 Pierrick F?drigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            

37 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       

38 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                     

39 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             

40 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana                                       

41 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Pr?voyance                               

42 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           

43 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                               

44 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                   

45 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis                                      

46 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise Des Jeux                          

47 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Pr?voyance                               

48 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Astana                                   

49 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r Pr?voyance                               

50 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel                             

51 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                       0.28

52 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                      0.34

53 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                      

54 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              

55 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             

56 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Milram                                     

57 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Milram                                  0.41

58 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      

59 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                             0.49

60 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r Pr?voyance                        0.52

61 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r Pr?voyance                              

62 Alan P?rez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                

63 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  

64 Chris Horner (
USA
) Predictor-Lotto                                

65 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                      1.01

66 S?bastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                     

67 Bert Roesems (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                             1.07

68 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                      1.10

69 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel                         1.11

70 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                     

71 Jurgen Van de Walle (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                    

72 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                              

73

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment