Paris-Nice Results - Stage 3

News & Results

03/9/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Van Bon beats Ziegler on the line. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Van Bon beats Ziegler on the line. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Paris-Nice Results - Stage 3

Van Bon wins stage; Jaksche still leads overall.

Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC
159 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole                                  25.30
DNF Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) T-Mobile Team

Overall rankings after stage 3:
1 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC       09:43:55
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                        0.06
3 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                               0.18
4 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Fassa Bortolo                                   0.22
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
6 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                            0.25
7 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                 0.31
8 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                             0.32
9 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon
10 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                    0.34
11 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor         0.37
12 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     0.41
13 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry       0.45
14 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                       0.47
15 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                  0.50
16 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC
17 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                0.51
18 Jos? Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor            0.54
19 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf               0.55
20 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                              0.59
21 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                                 1.00
22 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                        1.01
23 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor
24 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                             1.02
25 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                1.04
26 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                            1.05
27 Victor Hugo Pena  (Col) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor       1.10
28 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                             1.52
29 Gerben L?wik (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                      2.47
30 Micha?l Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                          3.00
31 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                                3.05
32 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                               5.19
33 Alex Z?lle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  5.31
34 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        5.37
35 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                          5.39
36 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
37 Gorka Gonzalez  (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  5.41
38 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                             5.42
39 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                                 5.43
41 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                             5.45
42 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                          5.46
43 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor
44 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                             5.49
45 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                                5.54
46 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                              5.55
47 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                   5.56
48 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                            5.57
49 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
50 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                                    5.58
51 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                      6.00
52 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                  6.01
53 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance
55 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                   6.02
56 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
57 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
58 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  6.05
59 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                     6.06
60 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                                6.07
61 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
62 Chris Peers (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                       6.08
63 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto
64 Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team
65 Dario Cioni  (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                         6.15
66 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros
67 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                  6.19
68 Andrey Kashechkin

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment