Milano-San Remo Results

News & Results

03/20/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Erik Zabel takes the win...not! Freire beats him on the line! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Erik Zabel takes the win...not! Freire beats him on the line! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Milano-San Remo Results

Freire beats Zabel on the line; leads world cup.

159 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                              11.03
160 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                                     
161 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                    
162 Jean Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           
163 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                       
164 Ludo Dierckxssens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    
165 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        
166 Mark Renshaw (Fra) FDJeux.com                                      
167 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi                                     
168 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 
169 Andrus Aug (Est) Domina Vacanze                                    
170 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
171 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                                   
172 Luca Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                  
173 Ren? Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros                                  
174 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros                    
175 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                   
176 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                             
177 Igor Pugaci (Mda) De Nardi                                         
178 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           12.57
179 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              13.29
180 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                              13.53
181 Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         
182 Rony Martias (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                          
183 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres          
184 Graeme Allen Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres             20.21
DNF Alexandre Naulleau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    
DNF Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     
DNF Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                                       
DNF Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     
DNF Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                                    
DNF Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto                           
DNF Antonio Tauler (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                         
DNF Vicente Reynes (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                         
DNF Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                             
DNF Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor     
DNS Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres

Overall World Cup rankings after round 1:
1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                  100 points
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      70
3 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone               50
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             40
5 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor   36
6 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                32
7 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Lampre                                      28
8 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                            24
9 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir           20
10 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                 16
11 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                         15
12 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco                                        14
13 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor   13
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                  12
15 Josu Silloniz Aresti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       11
16 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                10
17 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo                                    9
18 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     8
19 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                               7
20 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     6
21 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   5
22 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi                                        4
23 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             3
24 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                     2
25 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros                                   1

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment