Milano - San Remo Results

News & Results

03/18/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Pozzato takes the win ahead of Petacchi. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.
Pozzato takes the win ahead of Petacchi. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com.

Milano - San Remo Results

Pozzato wins first Classic of the year.

 


 



 

March 18, 2006: Milano ? <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>
San Remo
( 294 km ):
1 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick.Step        06:29:40<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                  

3 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                            

4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 

5 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                

6 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                      

7 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                        

8 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                

9 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            

10 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  

11 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Barloworld                                         

12 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         

13 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                    

14 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     

15 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     

16 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                           

17 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                       

18 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                                     

19 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                          

20 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                          

21 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                          

22 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                

23 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise des Jeux                               

24 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears      

25 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                       

26 Bjoern Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                

27 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                  

28 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                

29 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 

30 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                

31 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               

32 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise des Jeux                              

33 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua Sapone                                  

34 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             0.05

35 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  

36 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                         

37 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    

38 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     

39 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            

40 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                           

41 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                    

42 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                      

43 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

44 Jos? Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears     

45 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance                                  

46 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                

47 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           

48 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                         

49 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        

50 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                             

51 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank                                   

52 Fr?d?ric Guesdon (Fra) Fran?aise des Jeux                             

53 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                    

54 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          

55 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua Sapone                                   

56 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic                              

57 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

58 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                     

59 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   

60 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                             

61 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             

62 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  

63 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              

64 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                

65 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak Hearing Systems                          

66 Gr?gory Rast

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment